The Sweetpea Charitable Trust Privacy Policy

The Sweetpea Charitable Trust (Sweetpea Charity) takes your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal information. This policy sets out how Sweetpea Charity uses the information that you provide us with in order to help further our aim of helping young people living with disabilities. This policy may change from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. The date the policy was last updated is at the bottom of the page. By accessing or using the website, you consent to be bound by the terms of this privacy policy. 

Privacy policy – Your data

The Sweetpea Charitable Trust is a national charity, based in Lancashire, which provides grant funding to support the purchase of specialised equipment and other support services for children and young people up to the age of 18 who are living with disabilities.  The Sweetpea Charitable Trust also gives grants to other small charities and organisations having similar aims.

Your personal information is not sold, lent or hired to other third parties, but we may sometimes share your information with trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf or with whom we work in partnership. In addition, we may be requested to exchange your personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction. In these circumstances we always require strict compliance with our instructions and, in the case of third-party organisations, require that your personal information not be used for their own personal purposes.

The Sweetpea Charitable Trust (Sweetpea Charity) Registered Charity No. 1122815

Your Information – what we collect and how we use it

The Sweetpea Charitable Trust collects information from the public in a number of different ways.   This may include information such as your name, date of birth and contact information. We use this information to help us provide and improve our services as a charity and to keep a record of our communications with you.

If you are a financial supporter of The Sweetpea Charitable Trust, we will ask for information that enables us to administer your donation.  This will normally include information such as your name, contact details such as address, email or telephone number and your payment details and Gift Aid status.  

If you have given us your consent, we will contact you with information and updates on our work, and how you can support us (such as fundraising). This may be by post, email, telephone or text message, depending on your preferences.

What the Law says about protection of personal information

The Law on Data Protection is derived from various pieces of legislation (which can be found in several places). These include the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’) which became enforceable in May 2018. The GDPR states that personal data (information relating to a person that can be individually identified) can only be processed if there is a legal ground to do so. Activities like collecting, storing and using personal information would fall into the GDPR’s definition of processing. The GDPR provides six legal grounds (reasons) under which personal information can be processed (used) in a way that is lawful. For the processing to be permitted by law (lawful), at least one of the legal grounds must apply.

The four legal grounds that are most relevant to The Sweetpea Charitable Trust’s use of your personal information are:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Contract
  • Legal Obligation

How the law applies to The Sweetpea Charitable Trust’s use of personal information

The Sweetpea Charitable Trust will only process (use) your personal information if we have:

  • asked you and have a record of your express and recent consent for us to do so;
  • a ‘Legitimate Interest’ to do so in order to support our charitable purposes. Our use will be fair and balanced and never unduly have an impact on your rights;
  • contract with you that we can only fulfil by using your personal information, e.g. to send you an item that you have requested;
  • legal obligation to use or disclose information about you, e.g. we are required by law to keep records of gifts that are given to us with Gift Aid for 6 years

We will not unduly prioritise our interests as a charity over your interests as an individual. We will always balance our interests with your rights. We will only use personal information in a way and for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this Policy.

Sweetpea Charitable Trust will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities.

Consent

The Sweetpea Charitable Trust will always ask for your consent before we communicate with you for certain purposes. For example, we will only email or phone you about our fundraising activities if we have an accurate record of your recent and freely given consent to do so.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by phoning 07508 219759 or emailing info@sweetpeacharity.org

There are times when it is not practical to obtain and record consent. At those times, we will only process personal information if that processing would meet another legal ground e.g. Legitimate Interests, in which case we would only process in accordance with the law’s strict rules on legitimate interest processing.

 

 

 

What is ‘Legitimate Interest’?

This legal ground for processing means that organisations can process your personal information if they:

  1. have a genuine and legitimate reason for doing so, and
  2. that use does not harm any of your rights and interests as an individual.

We do not unduly prioritise our legitimate business interests as a charity over your interests as an individual. We always respect your rights which is why we carry out a balancing exercise of the rights of the charity with the rights of our supporters.

The four groups for our data protection supporter need assessments are supporters that have:

  • pledged their support
  • attended charity events or taken part in challenge events
  • provided financial donations
  • demonstrated an interest

What we have a Legitimate Interest to do

We believe that supporters of The Sweetpea Charitable Trust are connected to our mission and want to know how they can continue to help us to achieve our charitable aims. Unless you tell us not to, we think you are content for us to process (keep and use) your personal information for the following lengths of time. As of May 2018, we promise not to keep your personal information for longer than we specify below. This is not the length of time that we will continue to contact you – this could be a shorter period (see below for an explanation on our personalised approach to communications).

  • Lifetime Interest in The Sweetpea Charitable Trust

For supporters who have indicated a Lifetime interest or having pledged to leave us a gift in your will – we need to keep your information to ensure that your wishes are fulfilled.

  • Financial Supporters

These are supporters that help or have helped us with financial gifts.

  • Demonstrated an interest in The Sweetpea Charitable Trust via an enquiry

These are supporters of our mission, who have demonstrated an interest in our cause by contacting us for more information, e.g. to find out more about one of the areas of disability which we support. We think someone that has reached out to us to find out more about our work and what we do would like us to provide that information and even some support in fulfilling their initial query or request. To support this, we keep your personal information for a period of 2 years.

Supporters demonstrate their support in a number of ways and so could be in more than one, or even all, of the above categories. We will review and refresh these categories and the timescales on a rolling basis to ensure that as times and needs change, we continue to do the very best by our supporters.

Legitimate Interest to send you direct mail

Unless you tell us not to, we will rely on our Legitimate Interest ground (explained above) for sending mail to you. From time to time, we would like to post you updates about our work, and how you can support us, including fundraising activities and events. Unless you have requested that we do not send you some, or all of this, our direct mailings do include marketing and fundraising requests which further the aims and objectives of The Sweetpea Charitable Trust.

We are always mindful of trying to send you only what you are interested in and only as often as is appropriate. If we do not appear to be sending communications that are of interest, we will review this and will endeavour to reduce and then stop these types of communications in a much shorter time than the above defined period of Legitimate Interest. For example, if you donated four years ago and do not seem to have been interested since then we are likely to reduce these communications, even though we have a legitimate interest to process for 6 years. The average length of time required for us to be able to properly assess and reflect on your pattern of response is about two years. But you’re in control so if you want to ensure that we do not send this type of communication anymore, you can update your preferences at any time by phoning 07508 219759 or by email to info@sweetpeacharity.org

Legitimate Interest to process your information

We aim to be clear about what information we collect, to enable you to make meaningful choices about how it is used.

When it is necessary, we will contact you for administrative purposes, e.g. regarding a payment. We will also hold the minimum personal information required to support our ability to respect your preferences for communication with us.

To help you to understand when and why The Sweetpea Charitable Trust would use Legitimate Interest to process your personal information we provide the following examples:

  • To send postal communications (as explained above).
  • To enhance, modify, personalise and improve our communications for the benefit of our supporters.
  • To improve security of our websites and systems.
  • To prevent fraud when transacting on our website.
  • To process your donations.
  • To fulfil online transactions, process and deliver your order(s). To take payment (and arrange delivery), we need to collect personal information, including your payment details, your full name, delivery address and contact details.
  • To analyse your personal information to ensure that our communications are relevant to you.

The above list of examples is on the basis that the processing will not be done if it harms your rights and interests as an individual, or if you tell us that you’d like us to stop. You can do this at any time by phoning 07508 219759 or emailing info@sweetpeacharity.org

 

 

Data Analysis

In order to communicate with you more effectively, better understand your preferences and ability to support our work, we may analyse your data.

We like to find out about your personal motivation for supporting us and your experiences as a supporter.  In some instances, we may carry out research and/or analysis of the personal information that you have provided to us and add publicly available information (such as public records or social media) to help us tailor our communications to you. We do this to create a fuller picture of our supporters, to improve our service and to manage our contact with you in an appropriate and cost-effective way. This information could include things like your interests, preferences and the level of any potential donations.

Data Sharing

To help us communicate the work we are doing and provide these services we use trusted service providers including fundraising agencies, electronic data analysis, marketing agencies and direct mailing providers.

The Sweetpea Charitable Trust does not share, sell or swap your information with other organisations for their own marketing outside of our group. 

In some circumstances it is necessary for The Sweetpea Charitable Trust to give relevant staff at our service providers access to your personal information.  This access is only granted to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us. We require all service providers to comply with strict rules to protect the information you have given us.

Changes to your data

From time to time we may contact you to ensure that the information you have provided us with remains accurate and up to date.  In some circumstances we may use external data lists to avoid misdirecting our communications with you, this includes Fax Preference Service (FPS) and Telephone Preference Service (TPS). 

Should you wish to change your preferences you can do this by writing to us at The Sweetpea Charitable Trust, 2-2A Bond Street, Edenfield, Lancashire BL0 0EW, by phone on 07508 219759 or by email addressed to info@sweetpeacharity.org

 

Like all organisations, we comply with requests for the disclosure of personal information where this is required or permitted by law.  This could include requests from law enforcement or tax agencies. In these circumstances, the request must be submitted in writing and in accordance with the relevant legal requirements.

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with us or with the Information Commissioners office https://ico.org.uk/

 

 

Cookies and Web Privacy

We at The Sweetpea Charitable Trust guarantee our commitment to respecting and protecting your online privacy.

This includes your need and your right to know what we do with the personal information you share with us. It also guides our company’s policies regarding the management of this data, including how the information is collected, processed, and for what purposes.

The Sweetpea Charitable Trust is committed to protecting the privacy of its users, supporters and visitors. This privacy policy statement explores how The Sweetpea Charitable Trust collect, use and disseminate personal information from this website. The terms of this statement may change, so please check it from time to time.

By continuing to use this website you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy. Please see below for information of how to contact us.

How do we collect information?

For each visitor to our website, we collect and store information regarding how you use the site, the pages you visit, and time spent on each page.

We collect personal information through onsite activity, when you make an enquiry, register with us (for newsletters), make donations or otherwise give us personal information. We do this using cookies placed within the browser; please see below for more details.

What information do we collect?

Personal information we collect is any information that can be used to identify you. This can include information such as name, postal address, email address and phone number.

In addition to this, we also collect general information about the use of our websites, such as which pages users visit and which services, events or information are of most interest. We also may track which pages users visit when they receive and click on links in The Sweetpea Charitable Trust’s emails. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information, which does not identify individual users to our websites.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to enable us to give you the information, support, services or products you require, with the purpose of contacting you with the information you have requested. Any payment card information supplied within the donation pages will be hosted in a secure area protected by encryption through SSL certificates and will only be used in the explicit way that the user agrees to (one off donation, or in the setup of a regular payment).

The user information provided may be used for statistical analysis and helps us to improve the website and whilst it is stated in our privacy policy, it has no impact on you.

Where relevant we may ask for your consent to use this information to contact you from time to time with information that may be of interest to you. If you indicate that you do not want to be contacted for marketing purposes as mentioned above, we will not use your personal information in that way.

Your personal information is not sold, lent or hired to other third parties, but we may sometimes share your information with trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf or whom we work with in partnership. In addition, we may be requested to exchange your personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction. In these circumstances we always require strict compliance with our instructions and in the case of third-party organisations, require that your personal information be not used for their own personal purposes.

Links

The Sweetpea Charitable Trust website does contain external links to other websites and this statement applies to pages on The Sweetpea Charitable Trust site only (these are pages hosted on the www.sweetpeacharity.org). Please be aware that other websites may have other privacy policies in place, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of external websites.

Cookies

The Sweetpea Charitable Trust uses cookies throughout the website to provide a more personalised experience. They allow the website to recognise the browser you are using to access the website. For further information of how we use cookies and the type of cookies used please refer to our cookie policy.

This website uses cookies to improve the user’s experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system prompting the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

Cookie Title Description – __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmz.

Google Analytics These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.
These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Opt-out
In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Disabling Cookies
If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

Internet Explorer
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/Block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

Mozilla Firefox
http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Blocking%20cookies

Apple Safari
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=32467

The website This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visit. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

The Data Protection Act states that those who record and process personal information must be open about how the information is used and must follow the eight principles of ‘good information handling’.

These principles state that data must be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with your rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to countries without adequate protection

By law, data controllers have to keep to these principles. If you believe in any way that The Sweetpea Charitable Trust is not processing your personal data in accordance with these principles, please email info@sweetpeacharity.org

 

You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters and contacting us. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information, we will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Association for the Management of Information and Operations (Canada) internet best practice.

We will use your contact details to communicate with you. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes. In general, any information you provide will only be used within The Sweetpea Charitable Trust or by its agents and service providers. We do not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to external parties for marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

We only disclose information to third parties if explicitly required to do so by United Kingdom law. If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content we can use whatever information available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested and remove it if the purpose has been met.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please email info@sweetpeacharity.org

Contact & Communication
Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998 (General Data Protection Regulation 2018). Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process, or if you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights regarding receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter
This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website, using secure third-party software provided by Mailchimp. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The email newsletter program is hosted by Mailchimp but no personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links
Although this website aims to include only high quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking on any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites, for example www.therange.co.uk or The Range Bedroom Furniture.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

 

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLS [web addresses] (for example: https://bit.ly/3pB4tGa).

Users are advised to use caution and good judgement before clicking on any shortened URLS published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLS are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy

Edited & customised by: The Sweetpea Charitable Trust. Registered Charity Number: 1122815 Registered office address: 2-2A Bond Street, Edenfield, Lancashire BL0 0EW

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Last update:  16 April 2019.